Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in Skin Care

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a non-greasy lubricant that assists

moisture retention in the skin. It is an emollient, meaning it soothes

and softens skin and by improving moisture retention, greatly

improves dry skin.

What is it?

A combined tri-ester or a combination of two beneficial fatty acids most commonly derived from coconuts.

Where does it come from?

Caprylic acid and Capric acid are commonly derived from coconut oil. They are extracted using a process involving heat and glycerin.

Why is it used in Skin Care?

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient (soothes and softens), it is dispersing agent (ensures ingredients and colour mix well), and a thickening agent (makes it creamier).

Safety

The FDA lists Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as a Food Additive. It is accepted as having very low toxicity and safe for most skin types. Allergic reactions or sensitivities are uncommon.